Privacy Policy
 
Manuden Village Community Centre
 
PRIVACY NOTICE
 
 What is your personal data?
 
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) governs the processing of personal data.
 
Who are we?
 
The Manuden Village Community Centre Management Committee is the data controller which decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
 
How do we collect your personal data?
 
We collect and store information about you when you create an account or making a booking at the Centre.  This includes your name, address, phone number(s) and email address.  We do not retain any personal bank details.
 
How do we process your personal data?
 
We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by
keeping personal data up to date
storing and destroying it securely
not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
 
We use your personal data to:
make bookings
request and process payments
inform you of news, events and activities
enable us to administer events and activities at the Centre
enable us to provide services for the benefit of the village and surrounding area
administer our events distribution and notification mailing lists
provide customer support
 
Sharing your personal data
 
Your personal data is treated as strictly confidential and only used for purposes connected with the Centre.  We share your data with Sportsbooker.com who provide services to the Centre, including invoicing, calendars, reporting and technical support.  We do not share your data with any other third parties.
 
How long do we keep your personal data?
 
We keep the personal data collected for as long as necessary to administer the Centre.
 
Your rights and your personal data
 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights in respect of your personal data:
 
the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you;
the right to request that we correct any personal data that is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

the right to request that your data is erased if it is no longer necessary for us to retain it;
the right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time;
where there is a dispute about the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; and
the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
 
 
May 2018